Privacy policy

What information we process and how we handle it.

Introduction

About the privacy policy of Bitvavo.

As buyer and seller of digital currencies, Bitvavo processes large amounts of customer data. On this page you can find more information about the data storage at Bitvavo and your rights regarding this as stated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The processing of personal data, such as the name, email address or phone number of a user, always has to be in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any country-specific data protection. When you register at Bitvavo, your personal details are stored. In this document you can read about, among other things:

About Bitvavo

Bitvavo's contact details.

Responsible for processing regarding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) , other regulation regarding data protection applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions regarding data protection is:
Bitvavo B.V.
Herengracht 450
1017CA Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Email: support@bitvavo.com
Website: https://bitvavo.com

Data processing

What data Bitvavo processes and why.

To buy or sell digital currencies, you need to create an account at Bitvavo. When creating an account and when optionally raising the buy- or sell limits, the following data are processed:

Cookies

What cookies Bitvavo uses and why.

The web pages of Bitvavo B.V. use cookies. Cookies are text files that are saved to your local device from the internet browser. By using cookies, Bitvavo B.V. can supply the users of this website with more user friendly services that would not be possible without cookies. The cookies that Bitvavo uses are stored for the following purposes:

Google Analytics

How Google Analytics stores your data.

Bitvavo uses Google Analytics for analytical purposes. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information that these cookies hold track your usages of the website and are usually sent to and stored by a Google Analytics server in the United States. The Bitvavo link with Google Analytics uses IP anonymization, so your IP address is not saved in its entirety. The IP address that is sent from the browser is not added to other Google information. Furthermore, a User ID is sent to Google Analytics, but your personal data are not shared with Google Analytics. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics for the purposes delineated above. You can opt out of Google Analytics by clicking here.

Optimizely

How Optimizely saves your data.

Bitvavo uses Optimizely for analytical purposes. Optimizely uses cookies. The information that is generated by the Optimizely cookies about your usage of this website is usually sent to and saved by an Optimizely server in the United States. The Bitvavo link with Optimizely uses IP anonymization, which ensures your IP address is not fully stored. The IP address that is sent from your browser by Optimizely, is not combined with other Optimizely data. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data about you by Optimizely in this way and for the purposes mentioned above. You can opt out for Optimizely by clicking here.

Email notifications

Which emails registered Bitvavo users receive.

Bitvavo may send emails to registered users in some cases. The settings for sending these emails can be changed by logging in and navigating to ”My Account” en then clicking on ”Preferences”. The following emails can be switched on or off:

Your rights

Your rights as a user of Bitvavo.

You have the right to view, edit or remove your personal details. You can do this via the personal settings of your account. If you cannot find these or if you have other questions/remarks about the data processing, please send a specified request to support@bitvavo.com. Bitvavo B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any case within 14 days.

If you do not wish to continue using Bitvavo, you can cancel your account on request and have your data removed from our administration. Due to fiscal storage duties, Bitvavo cannot delete all information, since Bitvavo is obligated to store data regarding transactions and verification for 7 years. De compulsory storage period of these data can vary per country.

Sharing data with third parties

When Bitvavo shares your data with third parties.

Bitvavo does not share data with third parties for commercial purposes. Bitvavo will only share data with third parties when abuse is suspected, namely:

Complaints

The complaint procedure of Bitvavo.

If you have any complaints or questions about how Bitvavo processes your personal data, please contact support@ bitvavo.com. A written response and, if necessary, a proposed solution of Bitvavo will follow within 14 days at the latest. The origin of a complaint or question has no influence on the handling, so it is possible and not disadvantageous to file an anonymous complaint or to ask a question anonymously.

If you believe that Bitvavo has processed your personal data unlawfully or if you believe that Bitvavo has inadequately handled a complaint or question about privacy of users, you have the right to report this to the Dutch Authority Personal Data (Nederlandse Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Bitvavo.com >  
Privacy